Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how House of Bamboo® uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 25 August 2020.

Collection of personal information
We may ask you to provide the following information:
* name;
* contact information, including email address;
* demographic information such as address and postcode; and
* other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

Use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:
a) to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
b) to consider your request for a product or service;
c) to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;
d) to coordinate delivery of your goods;
e) to facilitate and process your orders and payments;
f) to carry out or respond to your queries or requests;
g) to provide infromation to you that you have requested;
h) to provide additional information to you as requested by you and to respond to your queries about our products;
i) to facilitate online chat;
j) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
k) for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we think might be of interest to you, including to add to a database compiled by us for this purpose;

Disclosure of personal information
We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:
a) for the purpose of providing services to customers;
b) to third parties, including sub-contractors who assist in providing information, products and services to you.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please email info@houseofbamboo.com.au. We will respond within a reasonable time. WE may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at info@houseofbamboo.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complain.

Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised discloses of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which yo provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries regarding your House of Bamboo® Online Store purchase order, or if you need support for your Product, please contact House of Bamboo Sales Support at 1300 665 703.

[]